Privacy Policy / Cookies

Athena Stonecare is committed to respecting and protecting any personal information we obtain about you, whether you’re a customer, an enquirer, a sub-contractor, a supplier or a networking contact. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information.

1. Key points

● We collect personal data e.g. your name, postal and email addresses, and telephone number when you give them to us for various purposes, such as carrying out a quote or job or making an enquiry about our services. These are added to our database in order to follow our customer journey and to enable creation of quotes and invoices.
● We currently do not send out any mass marketing communications via email or SMS to our customers, therefore the only contact our customers and clients will receive from us will be personal and related to the specific work that we have carried out for them. If we do move to using a mass marketing technique, we will only send you marketing information electronically (by email or text/SMS) if you specifically agree to us doing so and this policy will be updated accordingly.
● We may send marketing information by post for marketing purposes, unless you have previously opted out or said that you don’t want to be contacted. Prior to carrying out postal mailings we may check against the National Change of Address Update database to verify that we have your latest address, where you have given consent to Royal Mail to pass on your new address to existing contacts.
● We gather information about traffic to and on our website in order to improve the site. This information does not identify you personally and is used in aggregate form only. We may use and disclose such non-personal, aggregated data as we choose.
● We may provide links to other websites whose privacy practices are outside our control. You should check the privacy practices of any third-party website before disclosing any personal information.
● If you ask us to stop sending marketing information following a postal marketing campaign or even in response to a personal email following up on work that we have carried out, we will update our records to stop further mailings as quickly as we can. However, you may still receive further mailings for up to 28 days which were already in progress prior to your asking us to stop.
● You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing info@athenastonecare.co.uk or telephoning 01494 438 294.

2. Who we are

Athena Stonecare is a limited company registered in the UK (reg number 7896296). Our registered address is at Little Stivers, Bowstridge Lane, Chalfont St. Giles, HP8 4RQ.

3. Our purpose

Athena Stonecare is London and the Home Counties premier stone restoration specialist. We provide private and commercial clients with expert services and advice to restore, clean and maintain their natural stone products. We work with materials ranging from marble, through to ceramic tiles and paving stones and ensure that whether we are working on your patio, bathroom, floor or worktop, you receive the same level of expertise and care for your home.

4. Our promise to you

Our customers are incredibly important to us. When you invite us into your home or business, you provide us with the opportunity to make a difference not just to the aesthetic but also the durability of your natural stone. It is a privilege to be able to provide the services to you and we aim to build a relationship with each of our customers so that you can trust us year upon year to return your stone to its natural beauty.

Just as we respect and care for your home when carrying out our works, we also care about your privacy. We are committed to protecting your personal information as a ‘data controller’ under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this policy or how we use your personal information, please contact our Business Development Manager on 01494 438 294, email info@athenastonecare.co.uk or write to us at the address below.

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.athenastonecare.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our nominated person for data protection is the Business Development Manager, who can be contacted at Little Stivers, Bowstridge Lane, Chalfont St. Giles, HP8 4RQ.

5. How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information:
5.1 to provide you with services or information you have requested.

5.2 where appropriate, to contact you about promotions that we are running at specific times of year that are relevant to the work that we have carried out previously for you.

5.3 for administration purposes, including to create an account for you once you have registered your interest with us; to send you formal quotes and invoices for works to be carried out; to notify you about changes to our services or policies; as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5.4 for segmentation of our database, for example, by analysing information such as postcodes of customers, the frequency or type of work that we have carried out for them or when we last contacted them. This enables us to tailor our personal communications with you. Please note, that we do not intend to send mass marketing emails and you will only ever be personally contacted about something that relates to work that we have previously quoted or carried out for you.

Although we do not currently have any mass email, SMS, postal or telephone marketing campaigns panned, if we do plan to use this as a marketing technique then the initial email will contain an additional section on contact preferences. This will invite our customers to ‘opt in’ to receive future marketing emails and SMS and ‘opt out’ of receiving postal and telephone marketing.

Following this, we will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we have your consent. We may send marketing information by post or telephone you for marketing purposes, unless you have previously opted out or said that you don’t want to be contacted.
You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing info@athenastonecare.co.uk or telephoning 01494 438 294.

6. What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by data protection legislation (personal information), for example your name, postal and email address and telephone number, when you give it to us for various purposes, as described below.

6.1 When you apply for a job

We collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, date of birth, ethnic origin, religion, sexual orientation etc. We use this data to process your application and to add successful candidates to payroll. If successful, we also use it to contact you about the recruitment process and future opportunities; if unsuccessful, we keep your CV for 18 months in our talent pool. Diversity information is also collected for monitoring fairness.

We do not share this data with anyone, Our lawful basis for processing is consent in respect of special categories of personal data and legitimate interests in respect of other personal data.

6.2 When you use or enquire about our services by:

a. Emailing or telephoning to request information about stone restoration/cleaning or enquire as to weather we are able to fulfil a specific job:

We collect your title, name, address, email address, telephone number and mobile number to confirm details of the work (if we are able to fulfil) and send you quotes and invoice.

Following the completion of the work, we will follow up with a series of contact points as part of our customer journey. The aim of this is to provide you with information about how to continue caring for your floor as well as booking in your next maintenance visit. Your details will be added to our database (Xero) in order that we can track the process from point of contact through to payment and ensure that we have the relevant information about the works carried out should you get in touch in future. Our lawful basis for processing your information is legitimate interest.

b. Filling in an enquiry form via our website

We collect your name, postcode, email address, telephone number and mobile number in order to respond and follow up as required. We will then use this information to confirm details of the work (if we are able to fulfil) and send you quotes and invoice.

Following the completion of the work, we will follow up with a series of contact points as part of our customer journey. The aim of this is to provide you with information about how to continue caring for your floor as well as booking in your next maintenance visit. Your details will be added to our database (Xero) in order that we can track the process from point of contact through to payment and ensure that we have the relevant information about the works carried out should you get in touch in future. Our lawful basis for processing your information is legitimate interest.

6.3 When you visit our website

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type and version or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet and operating system. We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which of the services that we provide are of most interest as well as the site that you exit to. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Athena Stonecare Ltd has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

7. How do we collect information?

Some of the ways we collect information is outlined in section 6 (What Information Do We Collect?). In addition, although we don’t currently, we may in the future collect information that is available in the public domain, e.g. newspaper or online media items; publicly available posts on LinkedIn or social media; and Companies House listings. This policy will be updated accordingly if this becomes a part of our business practise.

8.Why do we collect information?

8We collect information for the purpose set out in section 6 (What Information Do We Collect?), which also includes the lawful basis for which the information is processed. These include:

8.1 Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you fail to provide this information, we may be unable to perform the contract.

8.2 Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

8.3 Where processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest. The legitimate interests we rely on are: (i) to provide you with information about the specific services that we have provided you with and deliver ongoing customer support. If we are unable to do so then we would be unable to deliver our promise outlined in our ‘purpose’ above (ii) to fulfil our aims to expand as a business we need to recruit staff to deliver the services across a wider geographical area and to a growing database. Keeping a talent pool of CVs enables us to source staff in a cost-efficient way. (iii) The health and safety of our customers and all who come into contact with our services.

8.4 Where processing is not necessary for the above reasons, we only process your information with your consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

9. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We share your personal information as set out in detail above and described below, otherwise as permitted by law.

Athena Stonecare Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. Occasionally if we are unable to fulfil any aspect of the work that you have requested, we may introduce you to a third party who can fulfil this, but we will never pass on your email address or contact detail without your express permission.

Any data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Athena Stonecare Ltd requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and only as permitted by law.

10. How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary, for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:
• legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time;
• statute of limitations under applicable law;
• potential or actual disputes; and
• guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your personal data from our systems when it is no longer needed.
If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, write to: Athena Stonecare, Little Stivers, Bowstridge Lane, Chalfont St, Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4RQ, for the attention of Business Development Manager.

11. How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

You should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

12. What are your rights?

12.1 Right of access – you have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information.

12.2 Right to rectification – you may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete. If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy.

12.3 Right of portability – You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data. This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

12.4 Right to be forgotten – You have a right to seek the erasure of your data. You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

12.5 Right to restriction -You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:

a. you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate
b. the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it o we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
c. you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests.
If you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You also have the right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.
If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please let us know by writing to Business Development Manager, Athena Stonecare, Little Stivers, Bowstridge Lane, Chalfont St, Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4RQ. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

13. Information about cookies

13.1 This website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Athena Stonecare Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Athena Stonecare Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

13.3 Before the website places any Cookies on your computer, subject to sub-Clause 13.4 and sub-Clause 13.6, you will be presented with a pop-up message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Athena Stonecare Ltd to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

13.4 Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below.

This Website places the following Cookies:

Name

Cookie

Purpose

More Information

Cookies Policy

civicAllowCookies

Cookie Control: When you accept “Cookies are on”, on the Cookie Control user interface overlay, a cookie is set in order to remember your preference.

This cookies is set only after the user has accepted “Cookies are on”, on the Cookie Control user interface overlay.

13.5 This website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how users use the website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the website and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

13.6 We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither Athena Stonecare Ltd or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

13.7 Google Analytics use Cookies to gather the required information. These cookies are set only after the user has given consent to us to use cookies. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

Google Analytics use the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie

First / Third Party

Provider

Purpose

__utma

Third Party

Google Analytics

Stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.

__utmb / __utmc

Third Party

Google Analytics

Used to check approximately how long you stay on our site: when a visit starts, and approximately ends (cookie expires quickly).

__utmz

Third Party

Google Analytics

Stores where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link).

13.8 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

13.9 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

13.10 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

14. Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on www.athenastonecare.co.uk and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check the website frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

15. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Athena Stonecare Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Athena Stonecare Ltd. data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
In the event that any data submitted by users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

16. Contact us

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Business Development Manager by email at info@athenastonecare.co.uk or by telephone on 01494 438 294. You can also write to us at the following address: Business Development Manager
Athena Stonecare, Little Stivers, Bowstridge Lane, Chalfont St, Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8 4RQ